Is H‑E‑B Organics Ranch Salad Dressing Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic yeast extract

organic yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic White Vinegar, Organic Buttermilk Powder, Organic Sugar, Organic Egg Yolks, Salt, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Ground Mustard Seed, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Celery Seed, Organic Dill, Xanthan Gum.

Check H‑E‑B Organics Ranch Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Organics Ranch Salad Dressing is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingGarnishing