Is H‑E‑B Organics Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cultured part-skim milk
  • organic cream
  • organic milk protein concentrate
  • organic parmesan cheese

organic cultured part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Cream, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Organic Cultured Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Roasted Garlic Puree, Organic Agave Syrup, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Organic Milk Protein Concentrate, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Black Pepper.

Check H‑E‑B Organics Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Organics Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyRichSavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep