Is H‑E‑B Pimiento Cheese Spread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cultured dextrose
  • lactic acid

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Process American Cheese (Cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Skim Milk, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid [Preservative], Vegetable Color, Enzymes), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Water, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Spice, Calcium Disodium Edta [To Protect Flavor]), Water, Pimientos, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Anatto (Color), Nisin Preparation, Maltodextrin, Sodium Diacetate, Egg White Lysozyme, Cultured Dextrose, Salt.

Check H‑E‑B Pimiento Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Pimiento Cheese Spread is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking