Is H‑E‑B Ridged Loaded Baked Potato Potato Chips Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- smoke flavor
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Oil, Corn Oil, Soybean Oil, Safflower Oil,, Sunflower Oil), Salt, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Whey, Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Torula Yeast, Natural Flavors, Coconut Oil, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Buttermilk, Butter (Cream), Dehydrated Parsley, Lactic Acid, Paprika, Paprika Extract, Smoke Flavor, Sodium Caseinate, Less Than 2% Sunflower Oil And Silicon Dioxide (Processing Aids)
Check H‑E‑B Ridged Loaded Baked Potato Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Ridged Loaded Baked Potato Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Ridged Loaded Baked Potato Potato Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


