Is H‑E‑B Ridged Loaded Baked Potato Potato Chips Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- sodium caseinate
- cultured nonfat milk
- buttermilk
- cream
- nonfat milk
- sour cream
- whey
- +3 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Oil, Corn Oil, Soybean Oil, Safflower Oil,, Sunflower Oil), Salt, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Whey, Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Torula Yeast, Natural Flavors, Coconut Oil, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Buttermilk, Butter (Cream), Dehydrated Parsley, Lactic Acid, Paprika, Paprika Extract, Smoke Flavor, Sodium Caseinate, Less Than 2% Sunflower Oil And Silicon Dioxide (Processing Aids)
Check H‑E‑B Ridged Loaded Baked Potato Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Ridged Loaded Baked Potato Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Ridged Loaded Baked Potato Potato Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


