Is H‑E‑B Ridged Loaded Baked Potato Potato Chips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • whey
  • milk
  • lactic acid
  • butter
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured nonfat milk
buttermilk
nonfat milk

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Oil, Corn Oil, Soybean Oil, Safflower Oil,, Sunflower Oil), Salt, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Whey, Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Torula Yeast, Natural Flavors, Coconut Oil, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Buttermilk, Butter (Cream), Dehydrated Parsley, Lactic Acid, Paprika, Paprika Extract, Smoke Flavor, Sodium Caseinate, Less Than 2% Sunflower Oil And Silicon Dioxide (Processing Aids)

Check H‑E‑B Ridged Loaded Baked Potato Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Ridged Loaded Baked Potato Potato Chips is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go