Is H‑E‑B Ridged Loaded Baked Potato Potato Chips Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Oil, Corn Oil, Soybean Oil, Safflower Oil,, Sunflower Oil), Salt, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Whey, Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Torula Yeast, Natural Flavors, Coconut Oil, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Buttermilk, Butter (Cream), Dehydrated Parsley, Lactic Acid, Paprika, Paprika Extract, Smoke Flavor, Sodium Caseinate, Less Than 2% Sunflower Oil And Silicon Dioxide (Processing Aids)

Check H‑E‑B Ridged Loaded Baked Potato Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Ridged Loaded Baked Potato Potato Chips is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go