Is H‑E‑B Ridged Loaded Baked Potato Potato Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • milk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured nonfat milk
buttermilk
cream

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Oil, Corn Oil, Soybean Oil, Safflower Oil,, Sunflower Oil), Salt, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Whey, Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Torula Yeast, Natural Flavors, Coconut Oil, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Buttermilk, Butter (Cream), Dehydrated Parsley, Lactic Acid, Paprika, Paprika Extract, Smoke Flavor, Sodium Caseinate, Less Than 2% Sunflower Oil And Silicon Dioxide (Processing Aids)

Check H‑E‑B Ridged Loaded Baked Potato Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Ridged Loaded Baked Potato Potato Chips is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go