Is H‑E‑B Round Top Small White Bread Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- butter
- monocalcium phosphate
- diglycerides
- calcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- +1 more
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEAT GLUTEN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEAT FLOUR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, AMMONIUM SULFATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.
Check H‑E‑B Round Top Small White Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Round Top Small White Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Round Top Small White Bread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


