Is H‑E‑B Round Top Small White Bread Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour enriched with niacin
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • cultured wheat flour
  • malted barley flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEAT GLUTEN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEAT FLOUR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, AMMONIUM SULFATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.

Check H‑E‑B Round Top Small White Bread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Round Top Small White Bread is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep