Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Carbonara Just The Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey proteins
  • pecorino cheese
  • sheep's milk
  • cream

whey proteins

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pecorino cheese
sheep's milk
cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, WATER, PECORINO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, RENNET), PANCETTA (NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED [PORK, SALT]), WHEY PROTEINS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID (ACIDITY REGULATOR).

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Carbonara Just The Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Carbonara Just The Sauce is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep