Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Carbonara Just The Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- whey proteins
- pancetta
- sheep's milk
- pecorino cheese
- cream
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- rennet
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CREAM, WATER, PECORINO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, RENNET), PANCETTA (NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED [PORK, SALT]), WHEY PROTEINS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID (ACIDITY REGULATOR).
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Carbonara Just The Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Carbonara Just The Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 8 fl oz
Kikkoman The Original Teriyaki Marinade & Sauce
THE ORIGINAL TERIYAKI MARINADE & SAUCE, ORIGINAL TERIYAKI
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Carbonara Just The Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


