Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Carbonara Just The Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pancetta
- pork
- lactic acid
- rennet
pancetta
Dietitian notePancetta is made of pork belly meat that is salt cured.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CREAM, WATER, PECORINO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, RENNET), PANCETTA (NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED [PORK, SALT]), WHEY PROTEINS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID (ACIDITY REGULATOR).
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Carbonara Just The Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Carbonara Just The Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 8 fl oz
Kikkoman The Original Teriyaki Marinade & Sauce
THE ORIGINAL TERIYAKI MARINADE & SAUCE, ORIGINAL TERIYAKI
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Carbonara Just The Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


