Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chili Lime Finishing Butter Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- grade aa butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Grade AA Butter, Chipotle (Chipotle Peppers, Tomato Puree, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Onions, Cottonseed Oil, Brown Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Cloves, Bay Leaves, Oregano), Canola Oil, Lime Juice Concentrate, Chile Pepper, Salt.
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chili Lime Finishing Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chili Lime Finishing Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chili & Lime Flavored Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
Tajín Clásico Seasoning, Chili Lime Seasoning, 9 oz
Tajín® Clásico Reduced Sodium Seasoning, Mexican Chili Lime Seasoning, 5 oz
CHILI LIME FLAVOR TORTILLA STYLE PROTEIN CHIPS, CHILI LIME
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chili Lime Finishing Butter is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


