Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chili Lime Finishing Butter Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- grade aa butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Grade AA Butter, Chipotle (Chipotle Peppers, Tomato Puree, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Onions, Cottonseed Oil, Brown Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Cloves, Bay Leaves, Oregano), Canola Oil, Lime Juice Concentrate, Chile Pepper, Salt.
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chili Lime Finishing Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chili Lime Finishing Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chili & Lime Flavored Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
Tajín Clásico Seasoning, Chili Lime Seasoning, 9 oz
Tajín® Clásico Reduced Sodium Seasoning, Mexican Chili Lime Seasoning, 5 oz
CHILI LIME FLAVOR TORTILLA STYLE PROTEIN CHIPS, CHILI LIME
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chili Lime Finishing Butter is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


