Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Classic Sliced Cheese Party Tray Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese culture
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Colby Jack Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color). Cheddar Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color). Swiss Cheese: Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes. Pepper Jack Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Red And Green Jalapeño Peppers, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes.
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Classic Sliced Cheese Party Tray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Classic Sliced Cheese Party Tray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Classic Sliced Cheese Party Tray is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


