Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Classic Sliced Cheese Party Tray Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese culture
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Colby Jack Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color). Cheddar Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color). Swiss Cheese: Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes. Pepper Jack Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Red And Green Jalapeño Peppers, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes.
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Classic Sliced Cheese Party Tray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Classic Sliced Cheese Party Tray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Classic Sliced Cheese Party Tray is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


