Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Colby and Monterey Jack Cubed Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- monterey jack cheeses
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Colby and Monterey Jack Cheeses (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes [Microbial], Annatto [Color]).
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Colby and Monterey Jack Cubed Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Colby and Monterey Jack Cubed Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Colby and Monterey Jack Cubed Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Cube


