Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Sherbet Assorted Flavors 3 oz Cups Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lime: Milk, Sugar, Water, Corn Syrup, Less Than 2% Of: Fructose, Dextrose, Cream, Citrus Pulp, Lime Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Colors (turmeric, Turmeric Oleoresin, Spirulina Extract), Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum. Orange: Milk, Sugar, Water, Corn Syrup, Less Than 2% Of: Fructose, Dextrose, Cream, Orange Juice Concentrate, Citrus Pulp, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Annatto (color), Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum.

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Sherbet Assorted Flavors 3 oz Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Sherbet Assorted Flavors 3 oz Cups | Spoonful