Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Creamy Ranch Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • buttermilk solids
  • grade a milk
  • whey powder

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A milk and cream, dip seasoning (corn maltodextrin, salt, buttermilk solids, whey powder, onion powder, sugar, natural flavors, dextrose, spices, garlic powder, malic acid, sunflower oil), corn starch, gelatin, guar gum, water, sodium phosphate, salt, citric acid, lactic acid, natural flavor, natamycin (for freshness).

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Creamy Ranch Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Creamy Ranch Dip is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping