Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients French Onion Dip Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GRADE A MILK AND CREAM, DIP SEASONING (ONION, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, PARSLEY, GARLIC), CORN STARCH, GELATIN, GUAR GUM, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATAMYCIN (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients French Onion Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients French Onion Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients French Onion Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


