Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Gluten Free Brownie Mix Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Rich cocoa flavor with a balanced sweetness, producing a fudgy interior and crisp, crackly top; edges become chewy when baked longer. Commonly prepared in pans, sliced into squares, served warm or topped with ice cream, and used for potlucks and desserts. Reviewers note ease of preparation, consistent results, and reliability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin [emulsifier]), cocoa powder (processed with alkali), rice flour, potato starch, corn starch, salt, degerminated yellow corn flour, gum blend (xanthan gum, sodium alginate, guar gum).

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Gluten Free Brownie Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Gluten Free Brownie Mix is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Baking