Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Gluten Free Brownie Mix Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image

Description

Rich cocoa flavor with a balanced sweetness, producing a fudgy interior and crisp, crackly top; edges become chewy when baked longer. Commonly prepared in pans, sliced into squares, served warm or topped with ice cream, and used for potlucks and desserts. Reviewers note ease of preparation, consistent results, and reliability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin [emulsifier]), cocoa powder (processed with alkali), rice flour, potato starch, corn starch, salt, degerminated yellow corn flour, gum blend (xanthan gum, sodium alginate, guar gum).

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Gluten Free Brownie Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Gluten Free Brownie Mix is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Baking