Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Hit The Trail Spicy Thai Turkey Jerky Snack Packs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey
  • spicy thai turkey jerky
  • natural flavors

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Almonds (Almonds, Peanut Oil), Dried Pineapple (Pineapple, Sugar, Citric Acid), Spicy Thai Turkey Jerky (Turkey, Brown Sugar, Natural Flavors, Water, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Soy Sauce Powder (Soy Sauce (Fermented Soybeans, Salt)))

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Hit The Trail Spicy Thai Turkey Jerky Snack Packs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Hit The Trail Spicy Thai Turkey Jerky Snack Packs is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySweetSavoryMeaty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch