Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Mexican Style Beef Tortilla Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybeans
  • soy lecithin
  • hydrogenated soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybeans
soy lecithin
hydrogenated soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mexican Style Beef Casserole (Mexican Style Beef Sauce [Water, Ground Beef, Onions, Diced Tomatoes {Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid}, Tomato Paste, Green Chilies {Green Chili Peppers, Water, Salt, Citric Acid}, Modified Corn Starch, Non Fat Dry Milk, Chili Powder {Chili Pepper, Salt, Cumin, Oregano, Garlic Powder}, Cumin, Salt, Butter Burst {Buttermilk, Whey, Butter (Cream, Water, Salt), Salt, Natural Falvor, Paprika, Annatto}, Onion Powder, Paprika Garlic Powder, Chipotle Flavor {Natural Chipotle Powder, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Tricalcium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Smoke Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavor), Natural Flavor, Turmeric (Color)}]), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Color}, Potato Starch and Powdered Cellulose [Anticaking], Natmycin [Mold Inhibitor]), Corn Tortillas (White Corn Cooked with Lime and Water), Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Western Style Beans (Water, Pinto Beans, Tomato Paste, Salt, Chili Powder [Chili Pepper, Salt, Cumin, Oregano, Garlic Powder], Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Paprika, Cumin, Sugar), Mexican Rice (Cooked Parboiled Rice [Water, Long Grained Parboiled Rice Enriched With Iron {Ferric Phosphate}, Niacin, Thiamine {Thiamine Mononitrate}, Folic Acid]), Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Tomato Paste, Liquid Margarine (Liquid and Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Vegetable Mono- and Diglycerides [Soybeans], Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Protect Flavor, Beta Carotene [Color], Vitamin A Palmitate), Onions. Salt, Garlic Powder, Cumin, Onion Powder. Contains: Milk, Soy

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Mexican Style Beef Tortilla against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Mexican Style Beef Tortilla is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySpicySmoky
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSnacking