Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Mexican Style Cheese, Shredded Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • asadero cheese
  • queso quesadilla cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • enzymes

asadero cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes [microbial]), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes [microbial], Annatto [color]), Asadero Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes [microbial]), Queso Quesadilla Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes [microbial]), Anticaking Blend (potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin [mold Inhibitor]).

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Mexican Style Cheese, Shredded against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichCookingMeal Prep