Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Non‑Fat 100 Calories Banana Pudding Greek Yogurt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized fat free milk
  • calcium citrate
  • natural flavor
  • strained yogurt

cultured pasteurized fat free milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium citrate
natural flavor
strained yogurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strained Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Fat Free Milk), Fruit Preparation (Water, Banana Puree, Crystalline Fructose, Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Calcium Citrate, Stevia Leaf Extract, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Tumeric (Color))

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Non‑Fat 100 Calories Banana Pudding Greek Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Non‑Fat 100 Calories Banana Pudding Greek Yogurt is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BCentral Market

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepSmoothie
Vegan? H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Non‑Fat 100 Calories Banana Pudding Greek Yogurt | Spoonful