Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Premium Original Smoked Sausage, Value Pack Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- beef
- pork
- cultured dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork, Beef, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Sea Salt, Sugar, Mustard, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Cultured Dextrose, Celery Powder (cultured Celery Powder, Sea Salt), Cherry Powder.
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Premium Original Smoked Sausage, Value Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Premium Original Smoked Sausage, Value Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece
Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
DenseTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking


