Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Protein Peanut Butter & Chocolate Chewy Bars Vegan?

Ingredients
PEANUTS, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, PEANUT BUTTER, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), GLYCERIN, CORN SYRUP, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, GUM ARABIC, CHICORY ROOT INULIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, ALMONDS, DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ALMOND BUTTER.
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Protein Peanut Butter & Chocolate Chewy Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Protein Peanut Butter & Chocolate Chewy Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Protein Peanut Butter & Chocolate Chewy Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


