Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Ranch Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • buttermilk

cultured pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Cider Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Buttermilk (Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Nonfat Milk Powder, Salt), Soybean Oil, Ranch Seasoning (Salt, Natural Flavor, Dehydrated Garlic, Onion Powder, Parsley Flakes, Black Pepper, Carrageenan, Sunflower Oil), Cultured Sugar, Lemon Juice, Xanthan Gum, Natamycin (Preserve Quality)

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Ranch Dressing is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping