Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Ranch Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mayonnaise
  • egg yolks
  • nonfat milk powder
  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

mayonnaise

Dietitian note

Mayonnaise contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Cider Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Buttermilk (Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Nonfat Milk Powder, Salt), Soybean Oil, Ranch Seasoning (Salt, Natural Flavor, Dehydrated Garlic, Onion Powder, Parsley Flakes, Black Pepper, Carrageenan, Sunflower Oil), Cultured Sugar, Lemon Juice, Xanthan Gum, Natamycin (Preserve Quality)

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Ranch Dressing is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping