Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese, Thin Slices Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial), Annatto (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate.
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese, Thin Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese, Thin Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese, Thin Slices is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


