Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Reduced Sodium Chicken Broth Pescatarian?

Description
A clear, mild-tasting broth with a light mouthfeel and subtle savory notes, commonly used as a soup base, for sauces, risottos, and to simmer grains or vegetables. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and versatility; some note that it yields a delicate, less intense stock for everyday home cooking.
Why it's not pescatarian
- chicken stock
- dextrose
chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A clear, mild-tasting broth with a light mouthfeel and subtle savory notes, commonly used as a soup base, for sauces, risottos, and to simmer grains or vegetables. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and versatility; some note that it yields a delicate, less intense stock for everyday home cooking.
Ingredients
Do Not Microwave In Container, Refrigerate After Opening, Do Not Purchase If Tamper Evidence Ring Is Broken, Chicken Stock, Contains Less Than 2%: Of Salt, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Natural F , See More
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Reduced Sodium Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Reduced Sodium Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Reduced Sodium Chicken Broth is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


