Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Roasted Garlic & Herb Finishing Butter Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- grade aa butter
grade aa butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Grade AA Butter, Roasted Garlic, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Citric Acid), Canola Oil, Parsley, Chives, Oregano, Basil, Onion Salt (Salt, Dehydrated Onion), Garlic Salt (Salt, Dehydrated Garlic), Black Pepper.
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Roasted Garlic & Herb Finishing Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Roasted Garlic & Herb Finishing Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Hunt's Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes, Natural Canned Tomatoes Made without Artificial Preservatives or Ingredients, 14.5 oz Can
Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Rao's Homemade® Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce 15 oz. Jar
BEAR NAKED DARK ROASTED PEANUT BUTTER GRANOLA
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Roasted Garlic & Herb Finishing Butter is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Butter · Stick, Spreadable


