Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Roasted Garlic & Herb Finishing Butter Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- grade aa butter
grade aa butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Grade AA Butter, Roasted Garlic, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Citric Acid), Canola Oil, Parsley, Chives, Oregano, Basil, Onion Salt (Salt, Dehydrated Onion), Garlic Salt (Salt, Dehydrated Garlic), Black Pepper.
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Roasted Garlic & Herb Finishing Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Roasted Garlic & Herb Finishing Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Hunt's Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes, Natural Canned Tomatoes Made without Artificial Preservatives or Ingredients, 14.5 oz Can
Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Rao's Homemade® Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce 15 oz. Jar
BEAR NAKED DARK ROASTED PEANUT BUTTER GRANOLA
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Roasted Garlic & Herb Finishing Butter is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Butter · Stick, Spreadable


