Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Roasted Garlic & Herb Finishing Butter Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- grade aa butter
grade aa butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from animals, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain dairy - if the label is unclear, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Grade AA Butter, Roasted Garlic, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Citric Acid), Canola Oil, Parsley, Chives, Oregano, Basil, Onion Salt (Salt, Dehydrated Onion), Garlic Salt (Salt, Dehydrated Garlic), Black Pepper.
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Roasted Garlic & Herb Finishing Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Roasted Garlic & Herb Finishing Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Hunt's Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes, Natural Canned Tomatoes Made without Artificial Preservatives or Ingredients, 14.5 oz Can
Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Rao's Homemade® Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce 15 oz. Jar
BEAR NAKED DARK ROASTED PEANUT BUTTER GRANOLA
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Roasted Garlic & Herb Finishing Butter is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Butter · Stick, Spreadable


