Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Saucy Cajun Pasta Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CREAM, SOYBEAN OIL, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ORGANIC CORN STARCH, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, BUTTER (CREAM), MODIFIED EGG YOLK (EGG YOLKS, SALT, ENZYME), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, CAJUN SEASONING (SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SALT, PAPRIKA, SPICE EXTRACTS, PAPRIKA EXTRACT), ROASTED GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, CHIPOTLE CHILI PEPPER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Saucy Cajun Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Saucy Cajun Pasta Sauce is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySmoky
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep