Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Sunflower Oil with Garlic & Herb Flavors Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural garlic flavor
natural garlic flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Sunflower Oil, Dried Parsley, Dried Thyme, Natural Garlic Flavor.
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Sunflower Oil with Garlic & Herb Flavors against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Sunflower Oil with Garlic & Herb Flavors in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Sunflower Oil with Garlic & Herb Flavors is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Oil · Bottle


