Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Texas Style Chili with Beans Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- rolled oats
rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, BEEF, PINTO BEANS, KIDNEY BEANS, TOMATO PASTE, ROLLED OATS, LESS THAN 2% OF: TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, CHILI PEPPER, DICED TOMATOES (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE), SALT, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA, SPICES.
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Texas Style Chili with Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Texas Style Chili with Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Texas Style Chili with Beans is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


