Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Texas Style Chili with No Beans Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • textured soy flour

textured soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Robust savory chili with a thick, hearty texture and noticeable smokiness; commonly described as well seasoned, filling. People heat and serve it as a main, spoon over baked potatoes or hot dogs, or use it in casseroles and dips. Reviews praise convenience and flavor, while noting variable spiciness and saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, BEEF, ROLLED OATS, TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, TOMATO PASTE, LESS THAN 2% OF: CHILI PEPPER, DICED TOMATOES (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE), SALT, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA, SPICES.

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Texas Style Chili with No Beans against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Texas Style Chili with No Beans is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatySpicyGarlicky
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSoup