Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Texas Style Chili with No Beans Vegan?

Description
Robust savory chili with a thick, hearty texture and noticeable smokiness; commonly described as well seasoned, filling. People heat and serve it as a main, spoon over baked potatoes or hot dogs, or use it in casseroles and dips. Reviews praise convenience and flavor, while noting variable spiciness and saltiness.
Why it's not vegan
- beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Robust savory chili with a thick, hearty texture and noticeable smokiness; commonly described as well seasoned, filling. People heat and serve it as a main, spoon over baked potatoes or hot dogs, or use it in casseroles and dips. Reviews praise convenience and flavor, while noting variable spiciness and saltiness.
Ingredients
WATER, BEEF, ROLLED OATS, TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, TOMATO PASTE, LESS THAN 2% OF: CHILI PEPPER, DICED TOMATOES (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE), SALT, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA, SPICES.
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Texas Style Chili with No Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Texas Style Chili with No Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Texas Style Chili with No Beans is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


