Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Uncured Black Forest Ham Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- black forest uncured ham
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Black Forest Uncured Ham (No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except For Those, Naturally Occurring In Celery Powder And Sea Salt, Pork, Water, Salt, Dextrose, Sugar, Vinegar, Fruit Extracts, Spice Extractives, Yeast Extract, Citrus Extract, Sodium Phosphate, Honey)
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Uncured Black Forest Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Uncured Black Forest Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat
Land O' Frost Premium Old World Style Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Uncured Black Forest Ham is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


