Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Uncured Black Forest Ham Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • pork
  • black forest uncured ham
  • dextrose

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Black Forest Uncured Ham (No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except For Those, Naturally Occurring In Celery Powder And Sea Salt, Pork, Water, Salt, Dextrose, Sugar, Vinegar, Fruit Extracts, Spice Extractives, Yeast Extract, Citrus Extract, Sodium Phosphate, Honey)

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Uncured Black Forest Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Uncured Black Forest Ham is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetMeaty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep