Is H‑E‑B Spreadable Balance Buttery Spread Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • 2% of whey powder

2% of whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Plant Sterols, Contains Less than 2% of Whey Powder, Salt, Vegetable Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Preserve Freshness), Vitamin A, Palmitate, Beta-Carotene (Color), Vitamin D3.

Check H‑E‑B Spreadable Balance Buttery Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Spreadable Balance Buttery Spread is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastCookingSnacking