Is H‑E‑B Whipped Regular Cream Cheese Spread Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • classic pate ocean whitefish & tuna dinner: crude protein: min
  • classic pate salmon dinner: crude protein: min
  • min
  • lactic acid

classic pate ocean whitefish & tuna dinner: crude protein: min

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR). Classic Pate Salmon Dinner: Crude Protein: Min. (10.0%), Crude Fat: Min. (5.0%), Crude Fiber: Max. (1.0%), Moisture: Max. (78.0%), Ash: Max. (3.0%), Taurine: Min. (0.05%). Classic Pate Sea Captain's Choice: Crude Protein: Min. (11.0%), Crude Fat: Min. (4.0%), Crude Fiber: Max. (1.0%), Moisture: Max. (78.0%), Ash: Max. (3.5%), Taurine: Min. (0.05%). Classic Pate Mariner's Catch: Crude Protein: Min. (11.0%), Crude Fat: Min. (3.0%), Crude Fiber: Max. (1.0%), Moisture: Max. (78.0%), Ash: Max. (3.5%), Taurine: Min. (0.05%). Classic Pate Ocean Whitefish & Tuna Dinner: Crude Protein: Min. (11.0%), Crude Fat: Min. (4.0%), Crude Fiber: Max. (1.0%), Moisture: Max. (78.0%), Ash: Max. (3.5%), Taurine: Min. (0.05%).

Check H‑E‑B Whipped Regular Cream Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Whipped Regular Cream Cheese Spread is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnacking