Is HEB Yogurt Covered Raisins Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk
- milk
- cultured whey
- whole milk powder
- reduced mineral whey powder
- yogurt powder
- yogurt coating
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yogurt Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil And Palm Oil, Reduced Mineral Whey Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Titanium Dioxide [color], Yogurt Powder (cultured Whey And Nonfat Milk), Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Salt, Vanilla), Raisins (dried Seedless Grapes), Gum Arabic, Corn Syrup, Sugar And Certified Confectioners Glaze (food Grade Lac Resin. Contains: Milk, Soy
Check HEB Yogurt Covered Raisins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HEB Yogurt Covered Raisins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
HEB Yogurt Covered Raisins is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried, Pouch


