Is HEBREW NATIONAL, BEEF FRANKS, HEBREW NATIONAL, BEEF FRANKS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soy

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, beef-forward flavor with a firm, snappy casing and juicy interior; commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-seared for hot dogs, sandwiches, and backyard barbecues. Reviewers note consistent taste, satisfying bite, and reliable cooking performance, often praising convenience for family meals while some mention noticeable saltiness and higher price point for many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Contains 2% or less of: Salt, Spice, Sodium Lactate, Paprika, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Garlic Powder, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite.CONTAINS: SOY.

Check HEBREW NATIONAL, BEEF FRANKS, HEBREW NATIONAL, BEEF FRANKS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnacking