Is Hebrew National Salami Beef - 12 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

hydrolyzed soy protein

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Sodium Lactate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Spices, Sodium Diacetate, Natural Flavorings, Sodium Erythorbate, Paprika, Sodium Nitrite, Contains: Soy

Check Hebrew National Salami Beef - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hebrew National Salami Beef - 12 Oz is available at 7 retailers

RalphsShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterGiant EagleWegmansThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch