Is Heck 6 97% Pork Sausages 400G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • we use this to help our sausages stay fresh for longer
  • british pork

we use this to help our sausages stay fresh for longer

Dietitian note

Sausage is a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, well-seasoned links deliver a juicy interior and slightly crisped casing when cooked, with a firm yet tender bite. Reviewers often note consistent flavor and quick grilling, frying, or oven-roasting for breakfasts, barbecues, and family meals. Many mention good portion size and dependable cooking performance and simple reheating for leftovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Pork (97%), Seasoning (Salt, Gluten Free Rice Flour, Spices, Sugar, Preservative (Sodium Sulphite **), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)), **We use this to help our sausages stay fresh for longer

Check Heck 6 97% Pork Sausages 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Heck 6 97% Pork Sausages 400G is available at 5 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingLunchSandwich