Is Heck 6 97% Pork Sausages 400G Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • we use this to help our sausages stay fresh for longer
  • british pork

we use this to help our sausages stay fresh for longer

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, well-seasoned links deliver a juicy interior and slightly crisped casing when cooked, with a firm yet tender bite. Reviewers often note consistent flavor and quick grilling, frying, or oven-roasting for breakfasts, barbecues, and family meals. Many mention good portion size and dependable cooking performance and simple reheating for leftovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Pork (97%), Seasoning (Salt, Gluten Free Rice Flour, Spices, Sugar, Preservative (Sodium Sulphite **), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)), **We use this to help our sausages stay fresh for longer

Check Heck 6 97% Pork Sausages 400G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heck 6 97% Pork Sausages 400G is available at 5 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingLunchSandwich